CWG 2022: Details on Team India's schedule

The Commonwealth Games in

is all set to kickstart on July 28 with more than 5,000 athletes primed for action. The opening ceremony will take place at the Alexander Stadium on Thursday evening.

Team India, during the opening ceremony, will be led by badminton star P.V. Sindhu and the captain of the men’s hockey team Manpreet Singh during the opening ceremony.

India has sent a squad comprising 215 athletes and 107 officials to the Birmingham CWG 2022. As women’s cricket is making its debut, the games will further connect with the audience at home in India.

Here is the schedule of Team India in the Commonwealth Games 2022:

July 29

  • Badminton- Ashwini Ponnappa and B Sumeeth Reddy (Mixed Doubles)
  • Cricket-India vs Australia
  • Women’s Hockey- India vs Ghana
  • Table Tennis- Men and Women’s TT Round 1 & 2

July 30

  • Athletics- Men’s Marathon: Nitender Rawat
  • Boxing- Men and Women
  • Amit Panghal (Men’s 51kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (Men’s 57kg), Shiva Thapa (Men’s 63.5kg), Rohit Tokas (Men’s 67kg), Sumit Kundu (Men’s 75kg), Ashish Chaudhary (Men’s 80kg), Sanjeet (Men’s 92kg), Sagar (Men’s 92+kg);
  • Nitu (Women’s 48kg), Nikhat Zareen (Women’s 50kg), Jasmine (Women’s 60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s 70kg)
  • Women’s Hockey-India vs Wales
  • Table Tennis- Men and Women’s TT Round 3
  • Women’s Table Tennis Quarterfinals
  • Weighlifting- Mirabai Chanu (Women’s 55kg);
  • Sanket Mahadev (Men’s 55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (Men’s 55kg)

July 31

  • Cricket-India vs Pakistan
  • Men’s Hockey-India vs Ghana
  • Table Tennis- Men’s TT Quaterfinals; Women’s TT Semifinals
  • Weightlifting- Bindyarani Devi (Women’s 59kg);
  • Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Men’s 67kg), Achinta Sheuli (Men’s 73kg)

August 1

  • Men’s Hockey-India vs England
  • Table Tennis- Men’s TT Semifinals; Women’s TT Finals
  • Weightlifting- Popy Hazarika (Women’s 64kg); Ajay Singh (Men’s 81kg)

August 2

  • Athletics- Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar (Men’s Long Jump), Muhammed Anees Yahiya (Men’s Long Jump);
  • Dhanalakshmi Sekar (Women’s 100m), Jyothi Yarraji (Women’s 100m hurdles), Manpreet Kaur (Women’s Shot Put), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Women’s Discus Throw)
  • Women’s Hockey- India vs England
  • Table Tennis: Men’s TT Finals
  • Weightlifting- Usha Kumara (Women’s 87kg), Purnima Pandey (Women’s 87+kg);
  • Vikas Thakur (Men’s 96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (Men’s 96kg)

August 3

  • Athletics- Aishwarya B (Women’s Triple Jump)
  • Badminton- PV Sindhu (Women’s Singles), Aakarshi Kashyap (Women’s Singles);
  • Lakshya Sen (Men’s Singles), Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s Singles)
  • Cricket-India vs Barbados
  • Men’s Hockey- India vs Canada
  • Women’s Hockey- India vs Canada

August 4

  • Badminton-Treesa Jolly (Women’s Doubles), Gopichand (Women’s Doubles);
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Men’s Doubles), Chirag Shetty (Men’s Doubles)
  • Men’s Hockey- India vs Wales

August 5

  • Athletics- Abdulla Aboobacker (Men’s Triple Jump), Praveen Chithravel (Men’s Triple Jump), Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump), DP Manu (Men’s Javelin Throw), Rohit Yadav (Men’s Javelin Throw), Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 10km race walk), Amit Khatri (Men’s 10km race walk);
  • Aishwarya B (Women’s Long Jump), Ancy Sojan (Women’s Long Jump), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), Shilpa Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), Manju Bala Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw), Sarita Romit Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)
  • Wrestling- Bajrang Punia (Men’s 65kg), Deepak Punia (Men’s 86kg), Mohit Grewal (Men’s 125kg);
  • Anshu Malik (Women’s 57kg), Sakshi Malik (Women’s 62kg), Divya Kakran (Women’s 68kg)

August 6

  • Athletics- Amoj Jacob (Men’s 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 4x400m relay), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 4x400m relay), Muhammed Ajmal (Men’s 4x400m relay), Naganathan Pandi (Men’s 4x400m relay), Rajesh Ramesh (Men’s 4x400m relay);
  • Bhawna Jat (Women’s 10km race walk), Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10km race walk), Hima Das (Women’s 4x100m relay), Dutee Chand (Women’s 4x100m relay), Srabani Nanda (Women’s 4x100m relay), MV Jilna (Women’s 4x100m relay), NS Simi (Women’s 4x100m relay)
  • Wrestling- Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Men’s 57kg), Naveen (Men’s 74kg), Deepak (Men’s 97kg);
  • Pooja Gehlot (Women’s 50kg), Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 53kg), Pooja Sihag (Women’s 76kg)

(With inputs from agencies)

(Catch all the Business News, Breaking News Events and Latest News Updates on The Economic Times.)

Download The Economic Times News App to get Daily Market Updates & Live Business News.

Harry Byrne

Related post